Parade

Folks come from miles around to enjoy our parade. Authentic hand made floats, amazing animals, and colorful displays delight all. Click here if you would like to join in the parade of entries.   ENTRIES AVAILABLE IN OCTOBER FOR 2017!
THE PARADE STARTS AT 10 AM ON SATURDAY, APRIL 22nd.  IT STARTS AT ANALY HIGH SCHOOL AND RUNS STRAIGHT DOWN MAIN ST. AND ENDS AT CALDER AVE. AT NOON.

2016 Apple Blossom Parade Winners
 

Parade winners:

SWEEPSTAKES
Papas and Pollo

Animals w/without Drawn Vehicle

1st - Llama's of Wine Country
2nd - Canine Companions for Independence

Antique & Classic Autos

1st - Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Association
2nd - Cruisin' North Car Club
3rd - Peace in Medicine

Bands

Middle/Jr. High Band

1st - Hillcrest Middle School
2nd - Rincon Valley Charter
3rd - ­Twin Hills Charter

Middle/Jr. High Drum Major/Drum Majorette

1st - Rincon Valley Charter School
2nd - Hillcrest Middle School
3rd - Lawrence Cook Middle School

Middle/Jr. High Flag/Color/Shield

1st - Hillcrest Middle School
2nd - Rincon Valley Charter
3rd - Lawrence Cook Middle School

Middle/Jr. High Unit ID

1st - Rincon Valley Charter
2nd - Lawrence Cook Middle School

High School Band
Drum Major  
Color shield

1st- El Molino High School [in all categories]

Other Band

1st - Burning Ice

Clean Emissions

1st- Science Buzz Café
2nd - Green Acres Homes & Schools
3rd - Sebastopol Grange Hub Bub Club

Equestrian Group Mounted

1st - Bailey & Payton Ingram
2nd - Michael L. Murphy
3rd - Lindsey Arnold

Equestrian Single Mounted

1st - Mary Ann Reece

Floats

Commercial Float

1st - John S. Woo, DDS
2nd - Gypsy Café
3rd - Hop Monk Tavern

Non-Profit Float

1st - Rotary Changing the face of Education
2nd - New World Ballet
3rd - Sebastopol Area Senior Center

Novelty

1st - Beep Boop Beep Robot Brigade
2nd - Art at the Source
3rd - Graton Community Club

Youth Organization

1st - Analy Arts
2nd - Sebastopol Independent Charter School
3rd - West County Softball Association

 

parade4.jpg


 

parade3.jpg

2016 Parade Participants

Analy Arts
Analy High School Tiger Band
Anova
Art at the Source
Bailey & Payton Ingram
Brook Haven Middle School Band
Burning Ice
CAL Fire & Smokey Bear
Canine Companions For Independence
Chai Baba Chai
Chan Orthodontics
Chimera Arts & Maker Space
Circus Waldissima
Citizen of the Year Chief Jeff Weaver
Community First Credit Union
Cruisin' North Car Club
Dachshunds on Parade
Early Day Gas Engine & Tractor Association, Br. 31
Efren Carrillo, 5th District Supervisor
El Dorado Door
El Molino High School Band
Farmers Insurance-Agent Antonio Trejo
Flower Song Florist
Forestville Academy & Guerneville Middle School Band
Girl Scouts of Northern California
Gold Ridge Fire Protection District
Goldridge VFW Post 3919
Graton Community Club
Graton Day Labor Center
Greenacre Homes and School
Guayaki Yerba Mate
Gypsy Café
Hansel Subaru
Harmony Farm Supply & Nursery
Hillcrest Middle School Marching Band
Hopmonk Tavern
Jaiyen Spa
John S. Woo DDS
K-Tech Automotive
Lawrence Cook Middle School Band
Leff Construction Presenting Sponsor

Lindsey Arnold
Living Earth Structures
Llamas of the Wine Country &Llama Association of North America
Mary Ann Reece
Michael L. Murphy
Mt. Gilead Bible Camp
New World Ballet
Noreen Evans for Supervisor
Papas and Pollo
Paradise Pet Resorts
Peace in Medicine
Pivot Charter School North Bay
Redwood Credit Union
Redwood Rainbows Square Dance CluB
Rincon Valley Charter School Marching Band
Rotary-Changing the Face of Education
Round Table Pizza
Safeway Inc. Stage Sponsor
Sandborn Tree Service, Inc.
Science Buzz Café
Sebastopol Firefighters Foundation-Community Emergency Response Team (CERT)
Sebastopol Area Senior Center
Sebastopol Chamber of Commerce and Visitor Center
Sebastopol City Council and Takeo Sister City Visitors

Sebastopol Farmers Market
Sebastopol Firefighters Foundation
Sebastopol Grange-Hub Bub Club
Sebastopol Hardware Center
Sebastopol Independent Charter School
Sebastopol Kiwanis Club
Sebastopol Plumbing
Sebastopol Troop 27 and Pack 128
Shoes 4 Kidz
Slow Food Russian River
Sonoma Clean Power

Sonoma County Arabians
Sonoma West Medical Foundation
The Beep Boop Beep Robot Brigade
The Diaper Wagon
Tim Sergent for Supervisor
Twin Hills Charter Middle School Marching Band
Verihealth/Falck Northern California
Weeks Drilling & Pump Company
West County Health Centers
West County Softball Association
West County Transportation Agency
West County Youth Football and Cheer
Western Sonoma County Historical Society
Whole Foods Market